Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Canadian Business Club Ltd including but not limited to its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, holding and group, member companies, (“CBClub”), website, located at www.cbclub.ca is committed to protecting your privacy online.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by CBClub. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation and applicable federal laws of Canada.

Please read the following to understand what information we gather from you and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written, electronic or otherwise, by CBClub. Please be advised that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our “Sites”) may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which CBClub has no control, neither take any responsibility of whatsoever nature. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.

This Privacy Policy is available to public through our Sites and in paper form from CBClub. Please read this privacy policy carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

By signing this document, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms of this privacy policy and our terms of use.If you do not agree to these terms, do not access or use the website.

What is excluded from privacy protection? CBClub is an online business directory, and assist, connects and offer an independent platform to facilitate, promote and connect businesses to businesses and businesses to consumers. Therefore our Privacy Policy does not impose restrictions on information, such as, including but not limited to: business contact information (e.g. name, title, contact information, organization information, addresses, web links, social media, products, services and promotions etc) collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with the individual in relation to their products and business or profession; information collected, used or disclosed for literary and or artistic purposes; publicly available information, such as an individual’s name, telephone number and address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics.

If the user is under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else.

1. Types of Information Collected

Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information is information that identifies a specific End User. We may ask you to provide certain information (such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, products, email address and telephone numbers) and may also collect your language preference if you: sign up for a newsletter; subscribe to a newspaper; sign up to receive electronic messages including by email or SMS; register on an online forum, Site, or application, or to attend an event; participate in a research survey; purchase any product or service from CBClub or its agents (the Identifiable Personal Information). Your credit card number, expiration date, authentication codes and/or related information may be required when you order products or services from us. Depending on the Identification Activity, some information that we ask may be mandatory to identify and some may be voluntary to identify. You will not be permitted to engage in the activity if the mandatory information is not provided.

2. Uses of Collected Information

CBClub’s primary purpose to collect information is to provide and improve products and services to you, enhance the operation of the Website, administer your account, improve our marketing and promotional offers, to better tailor our offers and or advertising, marketing and promotions for you, to fulfill your needs, requirements, and or order, contact you, implement our agreements with you, list you in our search and directory services, and to respond to your inquires. We do this on behalf of ourselves and the businesses which advertise with us.

3. Release of Personally Identifiable Information

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be shared with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide our services and products through the assistance of third parties. “Third Party Service Providers” may perform functions on our behalf to fulfill the services we provide. Your Personally Identifiable Information may be shared with Service Providers to complete tasks, such as sending and distributing our administrative and promotional emails, analyzing data , fulfilling orders, providing marketing assistance, removing repetitive information on customer lists, processing credit card payments, providing search results and links, providing customer service, operating the Website, and troubleshooting. We may collect Personally Identifiable Information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships with and your information may be shared with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. An example of an administrative task where your information is shared is when you order a service from us. Your credit card information is released to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service. Similarly, we may release an Affiliate’s information to our bank to send out a payment. The use of your Personally Identifiable Information by Third Party Service Providers is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. However, we encourage our Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies of their own. If you choose to communicate with an affiliate that advertises with us, we may share personally identifiable information with them, including information that may help the affiliate to contact you. Communication methods to our affiliates would include calling their telephone number or by clicking a link that we provide for that affiliate.

Your information may be shared in a Business Transition. Similar to any other business, if our business merges with, or is acquired by another company, the successor company would gain part, or all of the information we conserve, including Personally Identifiable Information. You will be notified through email or a notice to our homepage, and other places we deem appropriate of any change in our ownership or uses of your personally identifiable information.

Cookies and Online Behavioral Advertising.If you use our site(s), we may assign a cookie which is a small text file stored on your Internet browser and that can collect and store information. Cookies are used to better understand how you use our sites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly, to improve the performance of our sites and to improve your experience. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your Internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, please review and adjust your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our Sites, particularly pages requiring registration. We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers and other third parties. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign or recognize cookies. CBClub does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers or other third parties. We may also use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to display or allow our third party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

Analytics. We use IP (Internet protocol) addresses to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our sites. We may, from time to time, track and analyze anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our sites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them. We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior. We and our third party service providers may, from time to time, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to track and analyze certain information about user behavior and interaction with our sites, websites operated by our affiliates or websites that are a part of our service provider’s networks (such as browser version and name, how you were directed to the relevant website, or to register with us, page views, date and time of registration or installation, push notification subscription status, push notification engagement activity, details with respect to use of mobile applications and their functionality) and with e-mails we send to you (such as open and click activity), and about your device (such as device model and type, and OS version and name). We may use third party analytics service providers in order to gather such data on user behavior, and to provide us with other data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics. This information is used to improve your experience, to help us develop new products and services, to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop new products and services, to determine your eligibility for other products and services, and to provide you with customized advertising, customized content and Marketing Offers that we believe may be of particular interest to you. Third party service providers may also collect and use certain aggregated or anonymized information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.

We may share your information for Law Enforcement Purposes for our protection and the protection of others. By law, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information. Your information will be disclosed when we believe that it is necessary to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other agreements; protect our rights and/or meet the terms of a judicial proceeding, legal process, or court order served on our Website; or protect the property, safety, or of the Website, its Users or others. The information may be shared with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, other legal processes, and court orders.

4. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information – Implied consent and Marketing Offer opt-out policy

CBClub relies upon your implied consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy or, if applicable, otherwise at the time of collection. CBClub obtains your express opt-in consent to use or disclose sensitive personal information. You can choose not to provide us with information, although some information may be required to engage in certain activities on our Website.

We will send you Administrative and Promotional emails once you have registered a product or service with us. Administrative emails will include information regarding User’s activity on the Website, and include emails regarding a particular User’s account, purchases of products and services, and requests or inquiries. You cannot opt-out of Administrative emails. Promotional emails will include advertisements about our products and services including exclusive sales and offers, and/or the products and services of our Affiliates. You can choose to opt-out of Promotional emails if you do not want to receive them from us. In order to opt-out, you must send us an email, write to us, or hit the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of any of our emails. When contacting us, please indicate your name, email address, phone number, address, and what Promotional emails, if not all, you do not want to receive.

We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without your consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

5. Security of Information

The security of your Personally Identifiable Information is very important to us. Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that data transmitted over the Internet or any wireless network is fully secure. We employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect the data; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Website. We are not responsible for the actions any third parties may take when they receive the information.

6. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Our affiliates have their own separate data collection and privacy policies, use and disclosure practices. Non-sensitive Personally- Identifiable information may be collected by third parties through technologies such as cookies. We encourage you to review our affiliate’s privacy policies as we are not responsible for the practices and policies of third parties.

7. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues.

How to access and correct your personal information. Our site(s) may provide you with the means to update your subscriber or registration information by going to the appropriate page on the site, alternatively, you may call CBClub Customer Service and we will make the changes upon receipt of appropriate evidence.

Children. The Website may not be used by minors under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from minors. The Website is designed to not attract anyone under the age of 18 and no purchase of products and/ or services may be made by any minor. We may advertise children’s products; however these advertisements are used to attract adults associated with minors.

Safeguards. CBClub has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to CBClub. Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send by email could be intercepted. If your communication is sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our site is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users. CBClub is and shall not be responsible, in any manner, for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on any of its Sites.

We use cookies to improve your experience and to help us understand how you use our site. Please refer to our cookie notice and privacy statement for more information regarding cookies and other third-party tracking that may be enabled.

Address: 7191 Yonge St, Markham, Unit 601, ON L3T 0C4

Telephone: 905-881-8777 905-881-8777

info@cbclub.ca

Connect with us on social media

Facebook icon
Instagram icon
Website icon